CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:224 R00246

Mr. Christopher D. Cuddy
Mohawk Customs & Shipping
52 Marway Circle
Rochester, NY 14624

RE: The tariff classification of Ultra-Grip Tape from China

Dear Mr. Cuddy:

In your letter dated March 6, 2004, on behalf of Mead Link Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature and product photographs with your request. The subject merchandise is Ultra-Grip Tape. This product is precut pieces of vinyl multi purpose tape on a backing. One end is rounded while the other is cut square. It will be imported packaged for retail sale and is intended for use by bowlers to be inserted into the finger holes of bowling balls to ensure a snugger fit.

The applicable subheading for the Ultra-Grip Tape will be 9504.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines…automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: other...bowling equipment and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (646) 733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division